School of Design, Culture & the Arts

Staff Profiles


B

Paul Bailey

Senior Lecturer (Media)

Paul Bailey

Bob Beagrie

Senior Lecturer (Creative Writing)

Bob Beagrie

Mark Beckwith

Senior Lecturer (Industrial Design)

Mark Beckwith

Leanne Bibby

Senior Lecturer in English Studies

Robert Burton

Head of Department (Design Innovation)

Robert Burton
C

Damien Chicken

Senior Lecturer in Interactive Media Production

Damien Chicken

Madeline Clements

Research Lecturer/Senior Lecturer in English Studies

Madeline Clements

Alex Crowton

Senior Lecturer in Media Production

Alex Crowton
D

Paul Denison

Principal Lecturer (International)

Paul Denison

Marcus Diamond

Senior Lecturer (Design)

Marcus Diamond

Karen Dodsworth

Senior Lecturer in English

Fionnuala Doran

Senior Lecturer in Comics, Graphic Novels & Sequential Arts

Fionnuala Doran
E

Daniel Elliott

Senior Lecturer in Directing Drama for Film & Television

Daniel Elliott

Paul Elsam

Senior Lecturer in Performance for Live & Recorded Media

Paul Elsam

Jennifer Essex

Senior Lecturer in Dance

Jennifer Essex
F

Mark Freary

Principal Lecturer (Staff and Resources)

Mark Freary

Leanda French

Programme Leader (Spatial Design)

G

Aikaterini Gegisian

Research Lecturer/Senior Lecturer in Contemporary Fine Art

Aikaterini Gegisian

Kirath Ghundoo

Lecturer/Senior Lecturer in Textile Design

Ultan Gillen

Senior Lecturer in European (French) History

Ultan Gillen
H

Samm Haillay

Senior Lecturer (Media Production)

Samm Haillay

Danielle Hall

Part Time Hourly Paid Lecturer

Danielle Hall

Michael Hall

Senior Lecturer (Graphic Design)

Michael Hall

Mark Handscomb

Senior Lecturer in Online Journalism

Mark Handscomb

Warren Harrison

Associate Dean (International)

Warren Harrison

Rob Hawkes

Programme Leader - English

Rob Hawkes

Margaret Hems

Senior Lecturer

Margaret Hems

Roisin Higgins

Senior Lecturer in History

Roisin Higgins

Lynne Hugill

Senior Lecturer in Fashion Enterprise

Lynne Hugill
I

Sarah Ilott

Research Lecturer/Senior Lecturer in English Studies

Sarah Ilott
J

Hilary Jenkins

Lecturer/Senior Lecturer in Distance Learning/Creative Writing

Hilary Jenkins

Lucy Jolly

Senior Lecturer in Media Production

Lucy Jolly
K

Michael Kirkup

Senior Lecturer (Media Studies)

Michael Kirkup
L

Ben Lamb

Research Lecturer/Senior Lecturer in Media

Ben Lamb

Michael Lent

Programme Leader - Fine Art

Michael Lent
M

Graham Macklin

Research Lecturer/Senior Lecturer in History

Charlie McGuire

Senior Lecturer in History

Charlie McGuire

Simon McKeown

Reader in Post Production and Animation

Simon McKeown

Neil McLaren

Senior Lecturer (Design)

Neil McLaren

Hannah McMahon

Senior Lecturer in Media Journalism

Hannah McMahon

Fin McMorran

Senior Lecturer (New Media)

Fin McMorran

Kenneth Moore

Senior Lecturer in History of Ideas

Kenneth Moore
N

Sophie Nicholls

Senior Lecturer in Creative Writing/Distance Learning

Sophie Nicholls
O

Sarah O'Brien

Programme Leader (for BA Hons - Performance for Live & Recorded Media)

Sarah O'Brien

Michael O'Malley

Senior Lecturer (Graphic Design)

Michael O'Malley
P

Jared Pappas-Kelley

Lecturer/Senior Lecturer in Fine Art

Jared Pappas-Kelley

Ronan Paterson

Principal Lecturer (Marketing & Recruitment)

Ronan Paterson

Sharon Paterson

Associate Dean (Enterprise & Business Engagement)

Sharon Paterson
R

Diane Railton

Senior Lecturer - English Studies

Diane Railton

Peter Reid

Enterprise Fellow

Peter Reid

Linsey Robb

Research Lecturer/Senior Lecturer in History

Linsey Robb

Benjamin Roberts

Part Time Hourly Paid Lecturer

S

Heike Salzer

Programme Leader (for BA Hons - Dance)

Heike Salzer

Kate Sill

Senior Lecturer (Graphic Design)

Kate Sill

Lorraine Smith

Senior Lecturer in Dance

Lorraine Smith

Richard Sober

Principal Lecturer (Learning & Teaching)

Richard Sober

Michael Stockton

Head of Department (Media and Creative Industries)

Michael Stockton
T

Charles Tait

Senior Lecturer in Graphic Design/Digital Media

Charles Tait

Ikuko Tsuchiya

Associate Lecturer/Senior Lecturer (Fine Art)

Ikuko Tsuchiya
U

Bethany Usher

Principal Lecturer (Programmes)

Bethany Usher
V

Natasha Vall

Associate Dean (Research & Innovation)

Natasha Vall
W

Paul Watson

Associate Dean (Learning & Teaching)

Paul Watson

Peter Wilkinson

Associate Lecturer/Senior Lecturer in Performance for Live & Recorded Media

Peter Wilkinson

Tracy Willits

Associate Lecturer/Senior Lecturer in Media Production for Film & Television

Tracy Willits

Andy Willoughby

Senior Lecturer (Creative Writing)

Andy Willoughby
Y

Ben Young

Senior Lecturer in Media

Ben Young