expoTEES

Contact ExpoTees

 

Celebrating students' achievements

The awards take place after the ExpoTees exhibition. Special thanks to all of our sponsors, for the generous prizes and more thanks to those who were able to give up their valuable time to assist with the judging. Thank you also to colleagues in the School of Computing for their assistance with judging the awards on the day.

Animation and visual effects award

Sponsor: School of Computing

Awarded for demonstrating excellence within an animation/post production studio environment for example concept design, motion graphics, modelling and texturing and lighting.

Jonathon Tilson
BA (Hons) Computer Character Animation


Character animation award

Sponsor: Cubic Motion

Awarded for demonstrating excellence for character animation.

Natalie Lianne Chin
BA (Hons) Computer Character Animation


Cyber security and networking award

Sponsor: School of Computing

Awarded for innovation, research and development in projects encompassing a wide range of topics relating to cyber security and network themes.

Janewit Siripurkphong
MSc Computer Security and Networks


Computer science award

Sponsor: Amplience

Demonstrating technical innovation for programming applications in a variety of areas such as mobile, databases, AI etc.

Matthew Frost
BSc (Hons) Computer Science


Games art award

Sponsor: Ubisoft/Reflections

Awarded for creative excellence in application of game art.

Raul Caballero
BA (Hons) Computer Games Art


Games concept and design award

Sponsor: School of Computing

Awarded for creative excellence in games concept and design through use of storyboarding, interface design and level design.

Michael Howe
BA (Hons) Computer Games Design


Games programming award

Sponsor: School of Computing

Awarded for the best example of the art of programming for the creation and control of a real-time games sequence or demo.

Brandon Thomas
BSc (Hons) Computer Games Programming


Web development for business award

Sponsor: Flashtalking

Awarded for demonstrating innovation in developing web applications for commerce or business.

Michael Lazenby
BA (Hons) Web and Multimedia


Creative web award

Sponsor: Clickso

Awarded for demonstrating innovation in the design of the user experience.

Jo Warner
BA (Hons) Creative Digital Media


BBC Children's Interactive Life's a pitch award

Sponsor: BBC Children’s Interactive and CBeebies

Awarded to the best idea pitched to BBC Children’s professionals

Annabel Osborn
BA (Hons) Computer Games Design