School of Computing, Media & the Arts

Staff Profiles


A

Darren Abbott

Principal Lecturer (Enterprise & Business Engagement)

Darren Abbott

Usman Adeel

Senior Lecturer in Computer Science

Usman Adeel

Claudio Angione

Senior Lecturer in Computer Science

Claudio Angione
B

Paul Bailey

Senior Lecturer (Media)

Paul Bailey

Jackie Barker

Principal Lecturer (Marketing & Recruitment)

Andrew Bingham

Principal Lecturer (Learning & Teaching)

Andrew Bingham

Phil Brooke

Reader (Computer Science)

Alison Brown

Associate Dean (Marketing & Recruitment)

Alison Brown

Tim Brunton

Senior Lecturer in Games Animation

Tim Brunton
C

Rosemary Chalmers

Lecturer/Senior Lecturer in Concept Art

Rosemary Chalmers

Damien Chicken

Senior Lecturer in Interactive Media Production

Damien Chicken

Ladan Cockshut

Senior Lecturer in Computer Games

Ladan Cockshut

Julien Cordry

Senior Lecturer in Computer Science

Julien Cordry

Alex Crowton

Senior Lecturer in Media Production

Alex Crowton
D

Tyrone Davison

PL (Staffing & Resources) Computer Science & Information Systems

Tyrone Davison

Keith Ditchburn

Principal Lecturer (Programmes)

Keith Ditchburn

Fionnuala Doran

Senior Lecturer in Comics, Graphic Novels & Sequential Arts

Fionnuala Doran
E

Kaye Elling

Head of Department (Games, Animation & Visual Effects)

Kaye Elling

Daniel Elliott

Senior Lecturer in Directing Drama for Film & Television

Daniel Elliott

Paul Elsam

Senior Lecturer in Performance for Live & Recorded Media

Paul Elsam

Jennifer Essex

Senior Lecturer in Dance

Jennifer Essex
F

Siobhan Fenton

Associate Dean (Enterprise & Business Engagement)

Siobhan Fenton

Joao Ferreira

Principal Lecturer (Research & Innovation)

Joao Ferreira
G

Justin Greetham

Senior Lecturer in Visualisation

Justin Greetham

Peter Gregory

Senior Lecturer in Interactive Systems

Peter Gregory

Alex Groves

Principal Lecturer (Student Support)

Alex Groves
H

Samm Haillay

Senior Lecturer (Media Production)

Samm Haillay

The Anh Han

Senior Lecturer in Computer Science

The Anh Han

Mark Handscomb

Senior Lecturer in Online Journalism

Mark Handscomb

Michael Holton

Senior Lecturer in Computer Games

Michael Holton

Penny Holton

Senior Lecturer in 3D Animation

Penny Holton
I

Biju Issac

Senior Lecturer in Computing

Biju Issac
J

Lucy Jolly

Senior Lecturer in Media Production

Lucy Jolly
K

Ismail Khalid Kazmi

Senior Lecturer in Games Programming/Development

Ismail Khalid Kazmi

Gabrielle Kent

Senior Lecturer in Computer Games Development

Gabrielle Kent

Michael Kirkup

Senior Lecturer (Media Studies)

Michael Kirkup

Nigel Kitching

Senior Lecturer in 2D Animation

L

Quang Loc Le

Senior Lecturer in Computer Science

Quang Loc Le

Michael Lent

Programme Leader - Fine Art

Michael Lent

Simon Lynch

Principal Lecturer (International)

M

Myriam Mallet

Senior Lecturer in Multimedia & Web Development

Myriam Mallet

Simon McKeown

Reader in Post Production and Animation

Simon McKeown

Hannah McMahon

Senior Lecturer in Media Journalism

Hannah McMahon

Alexandra Mendes

Senior Lecturer in Computer Science

Alexandra Mendes

Kamlesh Mistry

Research Associate (Computer Science)

Kamlesh Mistry

Chunyan Mu

Senior Lecturer in Computer Science

Chunyan Mu

Stephen Murray

Senior Lecturer in Multimedia

Stephen Murray
N

Jo Noble

Principal Lecturer (External Events)

Jo Noble
O

Sarah O'Brien

Programme Leader (for BA Hons - Performance for Live & Recorded Media)

Sarah O'Brien

Katherine O'Connor

Senior Lecturer in Computer Animation

Katherine O'Connor
P

David Paget

Senior Lecturer in Drawing for Games & Animation

Jared Pappas-Kelley

Lecturer/Senior Lecturer in Fine Art

Jared Pappas-Kelley

Ronan Paterson

Principal Lecturer (Marketing & Recruitment)

Ronan Paterson

Elaine Pearson

Principal Lecturer (Programmes)

Elaine Pearson
Q

Shengchao Qin

Associate Dean (Research & Innovation)

Shengchao Qin
R

Shafeq Rahman

Senior Lecturer in Games Art

Shafeq Rahman
S

Heike Salzer

Programme Leader (for BA Hons - Dance)

Heike Salzer

Sabrina Schmid

Senior Lecturer in Animation

Sabrina Schmid

Helena Serafin

Principal Lecturer (Staff and Resources)

Helena Serafin

Satish Shewhorak

Senior Lecturer in Games Art & Design (Animation & Business)

Satish Shewhorak

Eric Silverman

Research Lecturer/Senior Lecturer in Artificial Intelligence/Interactive Systems

Eric Silverman

Jamie Smith

Senior Lecturer in Computer Games

Jamie Smith

Lorraine Smith

Senior Lecturer in Dance

Lorraine Smith

Michael Stockton

Head of Department (Media and Creative Industries)

Michael Stockton
T

Jing Tang

Lecturer/Senior Lecturer in Computer Science

Jing Tang

Ikuko Tsuchiya

Associate Lecturer/Senior Lecturer (Fine Art)

Ikuko Tsuchiya
U

Bethany Usher

Principal Lecturer (Programmes)

Bethany Usher
V

Casto Vocal Jr

Senior Lecturer in Games Art & Design

Casto Vocal Jr
W

Bo Wei

Lecturer/Senior Lecturer in Computer Science

Bo Wei

Peter Wilkinson

Associate Lecturer/Senior Lecturer in Performance for Live & Recorded Media

Peter Wilkinson

Tracy Willits

Associate Lecturer/Senior Lecturer in Media Production for Film & Television

Tracy Willits

Ian Wood

Senior Lecturer in Digital Music

Ian Wood
Y

Ben Young

Senior Lecturer in Media

Ben Young
Z

Yifeng Zeng

Reader

Yifeng Zeng