International

Making an application to extend your Tier 4 visa in the UK

Information to help you through the immigration and visa application process


When should I start my visa application?

If you are currently in the UK, you must submit your Tier 4 visa application online on or before the expiry date of your current visa. If you fail to do so, you will be overstaying which is a criminal offence.

There are a number of things to consider if you intend to make Tier 4 visa application from inside the UK:

-Your current visa type must be appropriate to extend/ switch

-Your new course must start within 28 days of the expiry of your current visa

If you currently hold a Tier 4 General student visa, you must meet the Academic Progression requirement to allow an extension application from inside the UK. *There may be situations where a student will be required to apply from overseas.

-If you currently hold a Tier 4 (General) student visa, you will need to consider the type of institution that sponsors your current Tier 4 Visa. *There may be situations where a student will be required to apply from overseas.

-If you hold an unconditional offer and wish to make a Tier 4 visa application in the UK, to study at Teesside University, it is possible to apply via the Student & Library Services Department with the support of an International Student Advisor. Please book your appointment 6-8 weeks before your visa expiry date to allow yourself enough time to gather the supporting documents required and to apply for your new CAS/ ATAS if required.

You can make an appointment with an International Student Advisor at the Student Center Reception, Europa Building, or by calling +44 (0)1642 342277.

Where should I start my visa application?

In most cases, you must complete the Tier 4 (General) student application form online using the link below. You must first set up an account online and complete the application form in English.

https://www.gov.uk/tier-4-general-visa/extend-your-visa

If you are inside the UK already with valid immigration permission or you are a continuing student, you will need to book an appointment with one of our International Student Advisors before a CAS can be assigned. They can provide a face-to-face immigration advice service for applicants eligible to apply in country, subject to appointment availability.

If you require any advice or assistance with the application process please book an appointment with an International Student Advisor approximately 6-8 weeks before your visa expiry date. You will be offered a follow-up appointment to submit your online application and for your advisor to check and prepare your supporting documents/ post to UKVI on your behalf via the Student & Library Services Batch Scheme. Documents will be copied, posted and tracked and you will have a designated advisor who will be your named correspondent with UKVI.

You can make an appointment with an International Student Advisor at the Student Centre Reception, Europa Building, or by calling +44 (0)1642 342277.

What will I need for my visa application?

  • A valid CAS (you can obtain this from the International Compliance Team)
  • A completed online application form (You can book an appointment to receive assistance with this from the International Student Advisor by calling 01642 342277)
  • Your/ your dependants (if applicable) passport and any previous passports used to travel to the UK
  • Your/ your dependants (if applicable) BRP card/s and any previous BRP card/s
  • Your/ your dependants (if applicable) Police Registration Certificate. Please make sure that this is updated with correct marital status, address, passport and visa details.
  • Two passport-sized colour photos, taken within the last month, which meet the Home Office requirements. Photos must be professionally printed and should be 45mm high by 35mm wide. The measurement from the crown of your head to your chin must be between 29-34mm.
    https://www.gov.uk/photos-for-passports
  • Financial documents that prove you have the required funds available to you. You will need to demonstrate maintenance for living costs PLUS any unpaid course tuition fees listed on your new CAS for the required period and in the required format. For more details see the 'Maintenance' section.
  • A valid ATAS certificate (if applicable). Students applying for postgraduate study in certain sensitive subjects, knowledge of which could be used in programmes to develop weapons of mass destruction or their means of delivery will need to apply for an ATAS certificate. You need to apply for this before your receive your CAS (if required) and you should allow at least 20 working days.

    https://www.gov.uk/guidance/academic-technology-approval-scheme
  • You will need to know what evidence your Tier 4 sponsor (Teesside University) has included on your CAS so that you can include it with your supporting documents. You must get this information from your Tier 4 sponsor before you make your application. This will be sent to you via email from the International Compliance Team with your CAS. This may include your original degree certificates and/ or transcripts of your qualifications and evidence of your English language ability.

    Please note: If a document is not in English the original must be accompanied by a fully certified translation by a professional translator/ translation company.

    Your translation must include:
    -details of the translator/ translation company’s credentials;
    - a statement confirming that it is an accurate translation of the original document
    - the translator/ translation company’s contact details;
    - the date and original signature of the translator or an authorised official of the translation company.

    See also the Tier 4 Policy Guidance:
    https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/guidance-on-application-for-uk-visa-as-tier-4-student
  • For students applying with dependants, PLEASE ENSURE YOU BOOK AN APPOINTMENT WITH AN INTERNATIONAL STUDENT ADVISOR TO RECEIVE INDIVIDUAL ADVICE IN THIS REGARD.
  • You will need to be in a position to pay the Immigration Health Surcharge (IHS) for yourself and for any dependants. The Immigration Healthcare Surcharge was introduced in April 2015. This charge relates to the UK National Health Service (NHS). The Immigration Health Surcharge is currently £150.00 per year per person.

    https://www.gov.uk/healthcare-immigration-application/how-much-pay
  • You will need to be in a position to pay the visa application fee of £475.00 (Standard Service) plus £475.00 for each dependant applying at the same time as you.
  • Priority and Premium Service is available at an additional cost.

Maintenance

You must show that you have money for living costs for each month (£1015.00 per month) of your course up to a maximum of 9 months. The total living costs you must demonstrate should be based on the course dates listed on your new CAS, and be up to a maximum of 9 months (£9135.00). You must also show any unpaid course tuition fees listed on your new CAS for the required period and in the required format.

If you are permitted to bring dependants with you to the UK, each dependant must show that they have £680.00 for each month of immigration permission you have been granted (if your dependants are applying after you have received your permission) or will be granted (if your dependants are applying at the same time as you). This is up to a maximum of 9 months (£6120.00). If you are unsure if you can include a dependant in your application, please contact International@tees.ac.uk.


Please note: If you are using a personal bank or building society statement, this money will need to have been held in your bank account for a consecutive 28 day period on the date of your application. The evidence that you provide must be dated within 31 days of the date of your application.

Additional Information
You can provide evidence that you have enough money to cover your living costs and tuition fees in the following ways:

  • cash funds in the bank (this includes savings accounts and current accounts even when notice must be given); or
  • as a loan letter (the loan must be provided by your national government, state or regional government, or by a government sponsored student loan company or be part of an academic or educational loans scheme); or
  • official financial government sponsorship available to you.

Other accounts or financial instruments such as shares, bonds, overdrafts, credit cards and pension funds are NOT acceptable.

If you want to use a joint account as proof of your money, you must be named on the account along with one or more other person, except where you are using a joint account in the name of your parents or legal guardians.

The money you show us must be for your use for studying and living in the UK. The full amount of this money, held within the required format, must continue to be available to you after your application is made, except for any money you have to pay for course fees and living costs. For example, you should retain the full amount of money you have shown us in your bank account, minus the balance you have paid for your course fees.


Your personal bank statement must show:

  • your name or your parent/legal guardian's name and

  • the account number; and
  • the financial institution's name and logo; and
  • the amount of money available

Ad hoc bank statements printed on the bank’s letterhead are acceptable as evidence (this excludes mini-statements from cash points).

If you wish to submit electronic bank statements these must contain all of the details listed above. In addition, you will need to provide a supporting letter from your bank on company headed paper, confirming the authenticity of the statements provided.

Alternatively an electronic bank statement bearing the official stamp of the bank in question will be accepted. This stamp must appear on every page of the statement.

Where your funds are in a currency other than pound sterling, the amount considered will be based on the exchange rate for the relevant currency on the date of application published on www.oanda.com.You should print out a currency conversion as at the date you submit your application using the lowest balance held within the nominated 28-day period.

Using funds held in the account of your parent(s)/ legal guardian(s)

If you are using cash funds in the bank, you can use money held in an account owned by you or your parents. If you are using funds held by your parents, you will need to show that you are related to them and must provide one of the following:

  • your birth certificate showing the names of your parent(s)/legal guardian(s); or
  • your certificate of adoption showing the names of both parents(s) or legal guardian(s); or
  • a Court document naming your legal guardian(s). The copy used must be the original legal document or a notarised copy.

If you are relying on money held by your parents(s)/legal guardian, you must also show that your parent(s)/legal guardian have given their permission for you to use this money. You must provide: a letter from your parent(s) or legal guardian(s). The letter must confirm:

  • the relationship between you and your parent(s) or legal guardian(s); and
  • that your parent(s) or legal guardian(s) have given their consent to you using their funds to study in the UK.

Using a loan letter

If you are going to use a loan letter, the loan letter must be from a regulated financial institution and must be dated no more than 6 months before the date of your application. The letter must be the original and must show:

  • your name
  • and the date of the letter;
  • and the financial institution name and logo;
  • the money available as a loan;
  • that the loan is provided by your national government, their state or regional government, a government sponsored student loan company or is part of an academic or educational loans scheme.

The financial institution must be regulated by either the Financial Conduct Authority, the Prudential Regulatory Authority or, in the case of overseas accounts, by the home regulator (the official regulatory body for the country the financial institution is in and where the money is held) for the purpose of student loans.

You cannot use a loan held in the name of your parent(s) or legal guardian(s) as evidence of money held by you.

There must be no conditions placed on the release of loan funds to you other than your Tier 4 application being successful.

Where your funds are in a currency other than pound sterling, the amount considered will be based on the exchange rate for the relevant currency on the date of application published on http://www.oanda.com/.

If you are being given Official Financial Sponsorship, you must provide a letter of confirmation from your Official Financial Sponsor on official letter-headed paper or stationery of the organisation of the official financial sponsor which must have the official stamp of that organisation on it.

Using a letter to prove Official Financial Sponsorship

You can receive official financial sponsorship from Her Majesty’s Government, your home government, the British Council or any international organisation, international company, university or UK independent school. Your official financial sponsor must have the funds to support you financially whilst you are studying in the UK and they must have the capacity to move, or have experience of moving, funds across international borders.
The letter of confirmation from your Official Financial Sponsor should be on official letter-headed paper or stationery of the organisation of the official financial sponsor that must have the official stamp of that organisation on it. The letter must show:

  • your name
  • the name and contact details of your official financial sponsor;
  • the date of the letter;
  • the length of your sponsorship; and
  • the amount of money the sponsor is giving to you or a statement that your official financial sponsor will cover all of your fees and living costs.

If you are being given Official Financial Sponsorship that will cover all of your fees and living costs, you will not be required to submit bank statements to evidence maintenance funds.

If your financial sponsor is only covering some of your course fees or living costs, you must show that you have the rest of the money needed.

Full details can be found using the links below:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/guidance-on-application-for-uk-visa-as-tier-4-student

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/guidance-for-dependants-of-uk-visa-applicants-tiers-1-2-4-5

 

What happens next?

  • You should complete the application form in English.
  • You should ensure you have an appointment booked with the International Student Advisor in the Student Centre before you submit your application.
  • You should complete the online declaration.
  • You will need to select the service of your preference (Standard/Priority or Premium Service).
  • You will need to pay your Immigration Health Surcharge if applicable.
  • You should pay your Tier 4 online application feefor the service that you require.
  • You should print a copy of your application form/supporting documents cover sheet for your reference.
  • You will need to post your supporting documents cover sheet with all original supporting documents/translations to the nominated UKVI address specified in your supportung documents cover sheet. This should be posted special delivery, guaranteed next day.
  • If you would like your Tier 4 visa extension application to be submitted and posted via the Student Centre, Europa Building, your visa application and your supporting documents MUST be checked and approved by an International Student Advisor.
  • To make an appointment to discuss this you can call +44 (0)1642 342277 or visit the Student Centre, Europa Building to book an appointment in person.
  • The International Student Advisor will inform the International Compliance Team once your application has been submitted and that your IHS has been paid.
  • You will be invited immediately to have your biometric information taken at a participating Post Office. You will need to attend in person and you should check that they offer the Home Office Biometric Enrolment Service. The closest Post Office to Teesside University offering this service is: Billingham Post Office, Crown Buildings, Billingham. TS23 2LR.
  • Once you have provided your biometric information, your application will then be considered by a caseworker.
  • If you have applied via the Student & Library Services Batch Scheme, your Advisor will keep you updated with any communication received from UKVI.
  • Once your new BRP card is received, this should be sent to the International Compliance Team immediately. International.Compliance@tees.ac.uk.
  • To check visa processing times: https://visa-processingtimes.homeoffice.gov.uk/
 
 
Live chat with an adviser