International

International postgraduate applicants

How to apply

You have a number of ways to apply for your chosen course.

Studying at Teesside

Application process options

Apply online
You can apply online. Simply select the course you want to study and click on 'Apply online'. Please make sure that you have scanned your relevant documents (for example, your degree certificate and transcripts) so that you can upload them along with your application.
View our postgraduate programmes

In your country
Alternatively you can apply through a representative or an in-country Teesside University office. Please look at your country webpage for the relevant details.
Country-specific information

Health and social care students
International students from outside the European Union who wish to apply for Health and Social Care courses must check their eligibility before using this form. For more information contact sohscadmissions@tees.ac.uk

European Union applicants for postgraduate study

EU students use the same application process as UK students.

English language requirements

Help

If you can't find the information you need about admissions, entry requirements, applications and fee status, contact our International Admissions.

Academic Technology Approval Scheme

The UK government introduced the Academic Technology Approval Scheme (ATAS) for international students wanting to study a taught master's or research programme in a range of scientific subjects.

Most Teesside master's programmes don't need an ATAS certificate - your offer letter will confirm whether you need to apply for one. If you do, you will need to complete and submit a short, straightforward online form. You won't be charged a fee.

You will need your ATAS clearance certificate before you apply for a visa - or an extension of stay if you are already in the UK (for example if you are moving from undergraduate studies to a master's or PhD in a subject covered by the ATAS provisions). Having an ATAS clearance certificate won't guarantee that you will be issued with an entry clearance or that your leave will be extended. You will still have to meet the other immigration requirements.
More on the Foreign and Commonwealth Office website

 
 
 
 
Live chat with an adviser