Science & Engineering research members

Sajid Abdullah

Senior Lecturer in Engineering/Automotive Design

Adam Adgar

Principal Lecturer (Programmes)

Faizan Ahmad

Senior Lecturer in Chemical Engineering

Shatirah Akib

Senior Lecturer in Civil Engineering

Safwan Akram

Research Lecturer/Senior Lecturer in Biologics & Process Engineering Simulation

Emeka Amalu

Senior Lecturer in Mechanical Engineering

Nigel Atkinson

Senior Lecturer in Forensic/Applied Science (Food Chemistry)

Zuzana Bajuszova

Research Fellow (GateOne Project)

Simon Bateson

Research Fellow (Digital Manufacturing)

Mark Beckwith

Senior Lecturer (Industrial Design)

Peter Beveridge

Senior Lecturer in Crime Scene Science

Valeria Bona

Senior Lecturer in Sustainable Construction/Civil Engineering

Laura Brown

Senior Lecturer in Nutrition, Food and Health Sciences

Melanie Brown

Principal Lecturer (Marketing & Recruitment)

Stephen Brown

Senior Lecturer in Open & Distance Learning

Robert Burton

Head of Department (Design Innovation)

Mark Butler

Senior Lecturer in Crime Scene Science

Helen Carney

Senior Lecturer in Molecular Biology

Ruixue Cheng

Senior Lecturer in Mathematics

Perk Lin Chong

Senior Lecturer in Mechanical Engineering

Tracey Crosbie

Research Lecturer/Senior Lecturer in Energy Reduction

Gary Currie

Senior Lecturer in Crime Scene Science

Nashwan Dawood

Associate Dean (Research & Innovation)

Paul Denison

Principal Lecturer (International)

Marcus Diamond

Senior Lecturer (Design)

Alexander Ellin

Principal Lecturer (TUOLE)

Chris Ennis

Senior Lecturer in Chemistry

David Errickson

Lecturer/Senior Lecturer in Forensic Science

Garry Evans

Senior Lecturer in Energy Management

Paul Frank

Senior Lecturer in Petroleum & Technology Engineering

Mark Freary

Principal Lecturer (Staff and Resources)

Leanda French

Programme Leader (Spatial Design)

Kirath Ghundoo

Lecturer/Senior Lecturer in Textile Design

Samantha Gooneratne

Principal Lecturer (Staff and Resources)

Gobind Gopalakrishna Pillai

Senior Lecturer in Electrical & Electronic Engineering

Michael Hall

Senior Lecturer (Graphic Design)

Faik Hamad

Senior Lecturer in Mechanical Engineering

Essam Hamdi

Senior Lecturer in Electrical Engineering

Jibin He

Senior Lecturer in Food Science and Technology

Anna Huber

Senior Lecturer in Mathematics

David Hughes

Senior Lecturer in Mechanical Engineering

Lynne Hugill

Senior Lecturer in Fashion Enterprise

Carlos Insaurralde

Senior Lecturer in Control and Instrumentation Engineering

Meez Islam

Professor of Physical Chemistry

Seibu Mary Jacob

Senior Lecturer in Analytical Methods/Engineering Mathematics

Venkatesan Venkata Krishnan

Senior Lecturer in Chemical Engineering

Shirley Marshall

Principal Lecturer (Enterprise & Business Engagement)

Neil McLaren

Senior Lecturer (Design)

Gary Montague

CPI Professor in Bioprocessing

Farhad Nabhani

Professor of Biomechanics and Manufacturing

Michael O'Malley

Senior Lecturer (Graphic Design)

Caroline Orr

Principal Lecturer (Staff and Resources)

Helen Page

Senior Lecturer in Forensic Biology

Tannaz Pak

Senior Lecturer in Petroleum Technology and Engineering

Yongxin Pang

Research Lecturer/Senior Lecturer in Functional Materials

Ian Parker

Senior Lecturer in Forensic/Crime Scene Science

Atma Prakash

Senior Lecturer in Aerospace Engineering

Pattanathu Rahman

SL in Chemical/Process Engineering/Process Biotechnology

Komang Ralebitso-Senior

Senior Lecturer in Molecular Biology

Manu Ramegowda

Senior Lecturer in Engineering

Asher Rashid

Senior Lecturer in Forensic Computing

Anna Reynal Verdu

Senior Lecturer in Chemistry

Sina Rezaei Gomari

Senior Lecturer in Petroleum Technology and Engineering

Paul Russell

Senior Lecturer in Chemical Engineering

Mosharraf Sarker

Senior Lecturer in Human Biology

Darren Scott

Senior Lecturer in Civil Engineering/Construction

Michael Short

Reader in Control & Instrumentation

Kate Sill

Senior Lecturer (Graphic Design)

Graeme Smith

Senior Lecturer in Consumer Law

Tora Smulders-Srinivasan

Senior Lecturer in Biomedical Science

Richard Sober

Principal Lecturer (Learning & Teaching)

Charles Tait

Senior Lecturer in Graphic Design/Digital Media

Gillian Taylor

Senior Lecturer in Forensic & Analytical Science

Tim Thompson

Associate Dean (Learning & Teaching)

Helen Tidy

Principal Lecturer (Learning & Teaching)

Johnson Ugwu

Senior Lecturer in Petroleum & Technology Engineering

Vladimir Vukovic

Research Lecturer/Senior Lecturer in BIM & Energy Reduction in Built Environment

Barry Walmsley

Senior Lecturer in Structural Engineering

Garry Weeks

Head of Department (Sciences)

Steve Wilks

Senior Lecturer in Safety Disaster & Risk Management

Julie Winter

Head of Department (Engineering)

Neville Winter

Senior Lecturer in Electronics

David Wishart

Senior Lecturer in Open and Distance Learning

David Wright

Principal Lecturer (Programmes)

Donglai Xu

Principal Lecturer (International)

Jianyong Zhang

Principal Lecturer (Research & Innovation)