Technology Futures Institute members

Adam Adgar

Principal Lecturer (Programmes)

Faizan Ahmad

Senior Lecturer in Chemical Engineering

Munir Ahmad

Professor

Safwan Akram

Research Lecturer/Senior Lecturer in Biologics & Process Engineering Simulation

Zulfiqur Ali

Research Professor & Director of Academic Research and Innovation Partnerships

Emeka Amalu

Senior Lecturer in Mechanical Engineering

Zuzana Bajuszova

Research Fellow (GateOne Project)

Simon Bateson

Research Fellow (Digital Manufacturing)

Peter Beveridge

Senior Lecturer in Crime Scene Science

Melanie Brown

Principal Lecturer (Marketing & Recruitment)

Mark Butler

Senior Lecturer in Crime Scene Science

Helen Carney

Senior Lecturer in Molecular Biology

Ruixue Cheng

Senior Lecturer in Mathematics

Perk Lin Chong

Senior Lecturer in Mechanical Engineering

Tracey Crosbie

Research Lecturer/Senior Lecturer in Energy Reduction

Nashwan Dawood

Professor

Chris Ennis

Senior Lecturer in Chemistry

Garry Evans

Senior Lecturer in Energy Management

Alexander Finlayson

Senior Lecturer in Corporate Programmes

Gobind Gopalakrishna Pillai

Senior Lecturer in Electrical & Electronic Engineering

Faik Hamad

Senior Lecturer in Mechanical Engineering

Essam Hamdi

Senior Lecturer in Electrical Engineering

Jibin He

Senior Lecturer in Food Science and Technology

Simon Hodgson

Pro Vice-Chancellor (Research & Innovation)

David Hughes

Senior Lecturer in Mechanical Engineering

Carlos Insaurralde

Senior Lecturer in Control and Instrumentation Engineering

Meez Islam

Professor of Physical Chemistry

Seibu Mary Jacob

Senior Lecturer in Analytical Methods/Engineering Mathematics

Venkatesan Venkata Krishnan

Senior Lecturer in Chemical Engineering

Shirley Marshall

Principal Lecturer (Enterprise & Business Engagement)

Gary Montague

CPI Professor in Bioprocessing

Farhad Nabhani

Professor of Biomechanics and Manufacturing

Christopher O'Brien

Senior Lecturer in Chemistry

Maria Olea

Professor

Caroline Orr

Senior Lecturer in Biological Sciences and Biotechnology

Tannaz Pak

Senior Lecturer in Petroleum Technology and Engineering

Yongxin Pang

Research Lecturer/Senior Lecturer in Functional Materials

Ruben Pinedo-Cuenca

Business Innovation Manager

Atma Prakash

Senior Lecturer in Aerospace Engineering

Pattanathu Rahman

SL in Chemical/Process Engineering/Process Biotechnology

Komang Ralebitso-Senior

Senior Lecturer in Molecular Biology

Manu Ramegowda

Senior Lecturer in Engineering

Anna Reynal Verdu

Senior Lecturer in Chemistry

Sina Rezaei Gomari

Senior Lecturer in Petroleum Technology and Engineering

Paul Russell

Senior Lecturer in Chemical Engineering

Mosharraf Sarker

Senior Lecturer in Human Biology

James Scrivens

Professor

Michael Short

Reader in Control & Instrumentation

Gillian Taylor

Senior Lecturer in Forensic & Analytical Science

Tim Thompson

Associate Dean (Learning & Teaching)

Helen Tidy

Principal Lecturer (Learning & Teaching)

Johnson Ugwu

Senior Lecturer in Petroleum & Technology Engineering

Chandra Vemury

Senior Lecturer in Structural Engineering

Vladimir Vukovic

Research Lecturer/Senior Lecturer in BIM & Energy Reduction in Built Environment

Donglai Xu

Principal Lecturer (International)

Jianyong Zhang

Principal Lecturer (Research & Innovation)