Before you arrive

A brief checklist to help guide you through the immigration and visa application process.

  • Obtain entry clearance or a student visa (if necessary). Carry all relevant documentation for when you arrive in the UK - these must be originals, not copies.
  • Make sure you have arranged enough money to cover your stay.
  • Arrange private medical insurance if you're from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and here for less than six months.
  • If you are in University accommodation, make sure you have confirmed your place and returned all documents.
  • Make firm travel arrangements.
  • Register for our free meet and greet service.
    More about meet and greet

Immigration requirements

EEA countries
If you have right of abode in the UK or are a national of the EEA/Switzerland, you don't need a visa or entry clearance. EEA countries are Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Gibraltar, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain and Sweden.

Non-EEA countries: visas and entry clearance
If you are a national of a non-EEA member state wanting to come to the UK for more than six months, you need entry clearance from a British consulate before travelling. You will be refused entry if you arrive in the UK without entry clearance. You will need to apply for a Tier 4 (General) student visa. You shouldn't apply to come to the UK as a visitor if you intend to study after you arrive.

Some nationals need a visa if they are in the UK for less than six months. Check with your nearest British Embassy or High Commission.

Find out more

Please note

  • The permit isn't transferable, which means it doesn't allow you to live in other EU member countries.
  • If you aren't sure which visa or entry clearance you need, contact your nearest British Embassy or High Commission for advice.

Applying for a Tier 4 (General) student visa

Student advisers

Our international student advisers can give advice about:

  • entry into the UK and extending your stay
  • changing your immigration status
  • travel visas to other countries
  • residency and settlement
  • work permits
  • funding study in the UK.

More about our student advisers

If you are applying for a visa to come to the UK as a student, you will be assessed under a points-based immigration system. Contact your nearest British Embassy or High Commission.

For up-to-date online advice:

You must hold 40 points before applying for a general student visa. To gain the points you must show that you have:

  • evidence of sufficient funds to pass a maintenance test (10 points)
  • a Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS) number which will be issued when you have an unconditional offer from the University (30 points).

Download an application form and guidance

Please note

  • If you are already studying in the UK at a different institution, you must apply for a new visa before you can start your studies at Teesside University. Visas from this date are tied to a specific institution. If you are unsure, email international@tees.ac.uk.
  • Teesside University holds a valid Tier 4 (General) student sponsor licence and is listed on the register of education providers.

How much money will I need?
If you are studying outside London and not already living in the UK, you need:

  • money to cover course fees for the first year and £7,200 for living costs for courses that are longer than nine months
  • money to cover the course fees and £800 a month for living costs (minimum £1,600)- for courses less than nine months, or
  • a letter showing official financial or government sponsorship, or
  • a loan in your name.

All money must have been in the nominated bank account for at least 28 days and statements must be less than one month old.

Please note

  • You must make sure you have access to funds to pay your fees and living costs for your whole course, even if you only need to prove you can cover your first year of study when you apply for a visa. Assistance is rarely available once you are in the UK.

Cost of visa application if applying from within your home country

  • £289 paid as the equivalent in your local currency and £298 for each dependent includedw within the main application.

Educational qualifications
The documents required are listed in your offer letter from the University. You will need to provide the originals when you make your visa application. All documents must be originals, not copies.

Please note

  • New rules mean applicants who are found to have submitted false documents with an immigration application will face an automatic ten-year ban to the UK.

Research-only students

ATAS
If you are a postgraduate or research student, the University will let you know if you need Academic Technology Approval Scheme (ATAS) approval before applying for a visa. ATAS applications may take a number of weeks to process. We advise you to apply as soon as you can.
More details on the Foreign and Commonwealth Office website

Visa refusal

If you don't have the required evidence to show that you meet the points, your visa will be refused.

If you apply for your visa from outside the UK and feel an error has been made, you can ask for one Administrative Review for each application. You get details with the visa refusal notice. If your Administrative Review is refused, you can ask for your fees deposit back from the University - after sending a copy of your refusal notice to the University's Finance Department.

Length of visa

Degree level

  • 12 months course or more: 1 month before course and 4 months after
  • 6-12 months course: 1 month before and 2 months after

Pre-sessional English courses

Unconditional offers
If you are attending a 5 or 10-week pre-sessional English course and have been made an unconditional offer for your degree or postgraduate course, your visa should be long enough to attend both the English course and the main course, with an additional four months.

Conditional offers
If you are attending a 20, 30 or 40-week pre-sessional English course that you must pass before progressing, you should be given long enough to attend the pre-sessional course with an additional month (for courses under six months) or two months (for courses of six to 12 months in length).

When you pass, you will need to apply for an extension of stay within the UK to attend your main course. If you plan to stay in the UK for further studies, apply for a Tier 4 (General) student visa, not a student visitor visa, as these can't be extended inside the UK. If you don't think you have been given enough time, see our international student advisers as soon as you arrive.
More about our international student advisers

Extending your student stay in the UK

If you want to apply for extra time as a student, you will need to apply for a visa extension under the points-based system.

This costs £406 by post - and £305 for each dependent included within the main application.

In-person applications
You can apply at a public enquiry office around the country for a fee of £781. This includes the relevant standard application fee plus £375 per person. You need to call in advance to make an appointment.
More details on the UK Borders Agency website

Entry clearance correction scheme
If you are a student here and think the length of your student visa is incorrect, please contact our student advisers. In some circumstances, they can have your length of leave corrected without a charge.

Help and advice
Our student advisers run workshops with advice and assistance on extending your visa. Put your name down for a workshop two or three months before your visa expires. They are normally able to check and submit applications through the student batch system, which tends to be faster and more reliable than individual applications. You pay by postal order - there's a small charge.

If you are already on a course at Teesside University you may wish to apply for entry clearance if you are out of the UK and only have a limited amount of leave left. The charge for entry clearance at posts abroad is cheaper than the cost of extending leave to remain from within the UK. You will require a CAS number which you apply for through your e-vision account.

Police registration

Your passport stamp or ID card will tell you whether you need to register with the police. If you are required to register, you must do it within seven days of arriving in the UK.

It currently costs £34 to register. You will need to take this in cash when you register, plus your passport, two passport-sized photographs and any other documents the Home Office or embassy issued to you. You can normally make appointments during your orientation programme. Alternatively you can make an appointment by visiting the information desk in Student Services.

You must renew your registration with the police each time you change address, course, passport or have your leave to remain in the UK extended. It doesn't cost you to renew your registration. Failure to register with the police, if required to do so, is a criminal offence and could lead to prosecution. You should carry your Police Registration Certificate at all times and it must be produced to a police officer or an immigration officer on request.