We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. By using our website you agree to our use of cookies
Find out more
International

Immigration

Making a Tier 4 application to study in the UK ­ introduction

Step by step information on the application process, immigration and payment


If you intend to come to the UK to study, you should first check if you will need a visa. Complete your information using the link below: https://www.gov.uk/check-uk-visa

Applications for a student visa are made under Tier 4 of the points‐based system. The Tier 4 (General) student category is for people coming to the UK for post‐16 education. There are two ways of making an immigration application to study in the UK under Tier 4 of the points‐based system. You can make this application either abroad in your home country or from within the UK.

If you are applying for a visa to come to the UK as a Tier 4 student/ remain in the UK as a Tier 4 student, you will be assessed under a points‐based immigration system.

The immigration rules state that you must meet the following points requirement under Tier 4:

30 points for having a valid Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS) from a Tier 4 sponsor

10 points for having enough money to cover course fees and monthly living costs (also known as maintenance)

What do I do when I receive an unconditional offer of a place on a course?

  • The University will send you a reference number called a Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS). The CAS is a unique reference number which links you to your Tier 4 sponsor
  • The CAS will list the qualifications used by Teesside University to offer you your place on the course
  • You must include evidence of these qualifications with your application form. The evidence must be in the form of original documents
  • You will need a CAS number before you are able to make your Tier 4 application

You can submit your Tier 4 visa application up to three months before your course start date if you are applying from your home country, outside the UK.

Please note that a CAS can only be used once. If your visa application is refused and you apply again, you will need a new CAS.

Please ensure that you have sufficient time to secure your visa and travel to the UK in time for the start of your course.

You should read the Tier 4 Policy Guidance before you make your application.

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/guidance‐on‐application‐for‐uk‐visa‐as‐tier‐4‐student

When can I come to the UK as a Tier 4 (General) student?

If you are doing a course that is six months or longer, or a pre‐sessional English course that is less than six months, you will be able to come to the UK up to one month before the start date of your course.

If you are doing a course that is less than six months and is not a course to prepare you for study, you will only be able to come to the UK up to seven days before the start date of your course.

Your course start date is the date given to you by your Tier 4 sponsor. This will be stated on your CAS.

For how long can a Tier 4 (General) student stay in the UK?

The table below explains how much time a Tier 4 (General) student can come to the UK for:

Type of course Length of course Length of stay allowed
Main course of Study (including Sabbatical Officers) 12 months or more The full length of the course Plus Four months after the end of the course
Six months or more, but less than 12 months The full length of the course Plus Two months after the end of the course
Less than six months The full length of the course Plus Seven days after the end of the course
Pre-sessional courses 12 months or more The full length of the course Plus Four months after the end of the course
Six months or more, but less than 12 months The full length of the course Plus Two months after the end of the course
Less than six months The full length of the course Plus One month after the end of the course
Postgraduate doctors and dentists on a recognised Foundation programme The full length of the course (up to a maximum of three years) Plus One month after the end of the course

Your CAS will include the start and end dates of your course. A course will be considered to be 12 months long if it lasts a full calendar year.

When you receive your new visa, you should check that you have been granted the correct period of leave. If you have applied for your Tier 4 visa overseas and believe you have not received a visa for the correct duration of time, taking into account the information in the table above, please contact a student advisor on international@tees.ac.uk

We recommend wherever possible that you have this corrected prior to travelling to the UK. However, if this is not possible a Student Advisor can help to have this corrected. Please book an appointment via the Student Services reception.

What type of visa will I need to apply for?

If you are a non‐EEA national and you do not already have a UK visa which allows you to study, you will usually have to apply for a Tier 4 (General) student visa in order to come to the UK to study a course.

Choose the relevant option below specific to your circumstances to get the correct information for you.